Past BETAS Winners

 

2016 BETAS Winners

Student in Technology
Dana Voll, University at Buffalo

Woman in Technology
Dr. Glenna Bett - CytoCybernetics

IT Leader of the Year
Clark Dever - Heads up Display

Entrepreneur of the Year
Oscar Pedroso - Thimble

Best Cyber Culture
19 Ideas

Best Emerging Tech Company
Infonaut

Best Mobile App
ACV Auctions

Best use of Digital Marketing
Superior Group

Best Team: Healthcare
IVR Tech Group

Best Tech Team in: Telecom/ISP
Lightower Fiber Networks

Best Tech Team in: Advertising / Marketing PR Media and Entertainment / Sports
CoachMePlus

Best Team: Legal / Finance / Insurance / Accounting / Professional Services
Applied Sciences Group

 

2015 BETAS Winners

Best Use of Online Video
MVO: The Voice-Over Guys

Best Tech Corporate Culture
Liazon Corporation

Best Buffalo Community Tech Contribution
Girl Develop It, Lena Levine

Best Mobile App
SWRemote, Steve Kiernan II

Best New Website
BlueCross BlueShield of Western New York

Best Use of Social Media
Buffalo Sabres

Best Student in Technology
Nick DiRienzo, University at Buffalo

Best Tech Startup of the Year
Arbeit Software LLC

Best Tech Project Manager
Jeff Manhardt, M & T Bank

Best Woman in Technology
Dr. Rohini Srihari, SmartFocus
Best IT Innovation
Heads Up Display, Inc.
InfoTech WNY 2015 Unsung Hero
Nick Barone
InfoTech WNY 2015 Lifetime Achievement Award

Peter J. Cimino 
 

 

2014 BETAS Winners

Mobile App Award
Synacor

Best Online/New Website
Sentient Corporation

Social Media Award
Delta Sonic. Kim Allen Canna

Student Technology Award
Joseph Peacock, University at Buffalo           

Startup / Entrepreneur of the Year
GradFly, Oscar Pedroso

Tech Project Manager of the Year
Thomas Yager, Working Knowledge
Woman in Technology Award
Elena Moiseeva, Girl Develop It Buffalo

Executive of the Year
Jordan Levy, Z80 Labs

IT Innovation Award
John Kavanagh, Synacor

 

2013 BETAS Winners

Best Mobile App Award
CoachMePlus

Best Online Award
Freed Maxick, CPA's

Executive of the Year Award
Michael McCartney, DIGITS LLC

Health IT Award
Independent Health Enterprise Data Warehouse Team

Tech Project Manager of the Year Award
Robert Battisti, HealthNow

Rookie of the Year Award
CoachMePlus
Social Media Award
Freed Maxick, CPA's

Student Award
Matthew Suarez, Buffalo State College

Tech Culture Award
IVR Technology Group

Techie Award
Jesse Becker, IVR Technology Group

Women in Technology Award
Renee Cerullo, RL Computing

 

2012 BETAS Winners

Executive of the Year
Donald Jacobs - 3rd Learning Inc.
Student Award 
Ian Forsyth - Yale University
Techie Award Large Company
Paul Visco - Roswell Park Cancer Institute
Techie Award Small/Medium Company
Joyce Fruth - Mount Mercy Academy
Tech Culture
Freed Maxick CPA's
Health IT
Independent Health Core Administrative Platform Team

Rookie of the Year
Patient Intel, Inc.
Best Online
Burchfield Penney Art Center
Social Media Award
Lloyds Taco Truck
Tech Community Award
Dan Magnuzewski - Z80 Labs
Board Award
Maggie Sommers-Higgins, Time Warner Business Class
Chair's Award
Phillips Lytle LLP

 

2011 BETAS Winners

Best Online
2FindYourHome.com

Exec of the Year SMB Company
John Leonardi, BNAR

Rookie of the Year
Collectors Proof

Techie Award Large Company
The IT Server Team from Roswell Park Cancer Institute

Tech Culture
360 PSG

Exec of the Year Large Company
Ann Victor Lazarus, ECMC

Health IT
Dr. Carl Granger, Uniform Data System

Student Award
Nick Dolce, Buffalo State College

Techie Award SMB Company
Bradley Bartram, DIGITS LLC

Board Award
Amherst Chamber of Commerce

Chair's Award
Jeffrey Ross

 

2010 BETAS Winners

Executive of the Year
Gunther Kohn - UB School of Dental Medicine

Techie Award
Eli Van Eenwyk - Inergex for work at Praxair

Best Online
clevermethod

Student Award
Alan Katerinsky – UB

Best Success Story
XO Communications

BETA Star 
Advantage Home TeleHealth

Corporate Culture 
Shatter IT

Excellence in Giving 
Applied Sciences Group

 

2009 BETAS Winners

Best Success Story
I-Evolve Technology Services

Best Online
New Era Cap

Excellence in Giving
Working Knowledge

Cyberculture
Noein Inc.

Techie Award
Peter Grosskopf - IP Logic

Executive of the Year
Mark Musone - Shatter IT

BETA Star
Pure Solutions

Student Award
Alex Wilshaw - Hilbert College

 

2008 BETAS Winners

Best Success Story 
Moog

Best Online 
Brain & Spine Center
Excellence in Giving 
Ingram Micro

Cyberculture
Jrvisuals

Techie Award 
Fran Murello

Executive of the Year 
Kevin Neumaier

BETA Star 
IBC Digital

Student Award 
Karthik Kathiresan

 

2007 BETAS Winners

Best Success Story
Multisorb Technologies

Best Online
St. Joseph’s Collegiate Institute

Excellence in Giving
Ingram Micro

Cyberculture
Synacor

Techie Award
Bryce Morgan (Praxair)

Executive of the Year
Bryce Morgan (Roswell park)

BETA Star
Janya

IT Technology Award 
Verizon
Life Sciences Award 
Buffalo Biosciences
Service Provider Award 
Algonquin Studios

Student Award 
Kirsten Jahn (Algonquin Studios)

 

2006 BETAS Winners

Education Achievement 
WNED - ThinkBright
Manufacturing Achievement 
Wilson Greatbatch
Healthcare Achievement 
WNYHealthenet
Financial/Banking Achievement 
First Niagara Bank

Life Sciences Achievement 
The SmartPill Corporation
Excellence in Giving 
Computer SOS
Best Success Story 
Inergex
Best Online 
Stand Advertising
Cyberculture 
Meritain Health Inc.
Media & Entertainment Technology 
Don Boswell - WNED
Minority/Women Owned 
Conbrio Design

Digital DIVA 
Cindy Sue Reid (BN Systems, Inc.)
Digital DON 
Moog (Jim Van Oss)

 

2005 BETAS Winners

Education Achievement 
Doug Torre (Catholic Health Systems / Education Tech)
Manufacturing Achievement 
Thomas Blaszczykiewicz (Accumed Technologies, Inc.)
Healthcare Achievement 
William McGuire (Kaleida)
Financial/Banking Achievement 
eBusiness Team (HSBC Bank)

Life Sciences Achievement 
Thomas Ryan (Reichert)
Excellence in Giving 
EDS Friedrichs
Best Success Story 
Engenus, LLC
Shatter IT 

Best Online 
Liquid Matrix
Cyberculture 
Appraisal.com
Clevermethod
Media & Entertainment Technology 
Jeffery Hoffman (Realcontrast.com)
Minority/Women Owned 
Dr. Janet Sung (Windsong Radiology)

Digital DIVA 
Malini Sridhar (CompSys Technologies)
Digital DON 
Les Hoffman (ECIDA) 

 

2004 BETAS Winners

CyberCulture 
Choice One Online
Education Achievement 
EDS NY Solution Center 
Manufacturing Achievement 
Clean Air Technologies 
Media & Entertainment Tech Award 
Full Circle Studios
Healthcare Achievement 
Buffalo Technology Transfer Center

Best Online 
Kanoodle.com
LifeSciences Achievement 
SmartPill Diagnostics, Inc.

Financial Banking Achievement Award 
Appraisal.com
Excellence in Giving 
EDS NYSC community Affairs Team
Best Success Story 
Liquid Matrix Corp
Digital Diva 
Charlynda Winkley
Digial Don 
Doug Torre (Catholic Health Systems)

Minority/Woman Owned Award 
Silvia Fakler (OATC/atsilvia.com) 

 

2003 BETAS Winners

Corporate IT Achieve 
Ultra-Scan Corp
IT Achieve 
Praxair Inc.
Healthcare Applications R&D
Best Emerging Company 
MicroLanguage
Individual IT Achievement 
John Rosza

E-Ducation 
Bissnet, INc.
Best Online 
Buffalo Niagara CVB

Entrepreneur of the Year 
John Schneider & Terry Dunlap (Ultra-Scan)
Excellence in Giving 
Algonquin Studios
CyberCulture 
Remarketing Services of America
Digital Diva 
Lynn Tranchell (Clear Ahead)
Digital Don 
Steve Gallo (Center for Computational Research UB) 

 

2002 BETAS Winners

Corporate IT Achievement 
Appraisal.com
Best Debut 
Inergex
Best Emerging Company 
IBC Digital
Individual IT Achievement 
Mark Yellen
Best Online Award 
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

Education Achievement 
The Center for Applied Technology in Education, University at Buffalo

Excellence in Giving 
Verizon
CyberCulture 
Full Circle Studios
Digital Diva 
Judy Feldman (RSA)
Digital Don 
Kevin Crosby (Full Circle Studios Digital Don)
James Gerland, Sr. (Choice One OnLine) 

 

2001 BETAS Winners

Corporate IT Achievement 
Adelphia
Individual IT Achievement 
David Straitiff
Best Debut 
Clearwire Technologies, Inc.

Best Emerging Company 
Full Circle Studios, LLC
Best Online 
Liquid Matrix Corp
Education 
Computers For Children
Excellence in Giving 
M&T Bank
CyberCulture 
Choice One Online
Digital Don 
Mike Hassett
Digital Diva 
Pamela Shannon