About the BETAS

The BETAS (Buffalo Emerging Technology Awards Showcase) recognize and celebrates WNY's organizations and individuals that set the standard for technological innovation and implementation, workplace culture, and industry activism. It is such enterprising work done every day that feeds economic development and technological excellence within the Buffalo Niagara region.  During the BETAS we feature WNY IT companies in the Technology Showcase leading into the awards dinner ceremony and after party.  Click below to become a Sponsor of InfoTech WNY.

2019 BETAS - 20th Anniversary Edition

       

    

Event Schedule at RiverWorks: 

4:00pm - 7:00pm Technology Showcase / Mayhem in May Robot Competition (2nd floor)
7:00pm - 8:15pm Dinner and Awards (1st floor)
8:15pm - 9:30pm After Party sponsored by Alcott HR (2nd floor)
 

Congratulations to our 2019 BETAS Finalists:

Project Manager of the Year - Powered by PMI Buffalo: 
Charles Marra - HealtheConnections
James Partsch - New Era Cap
Dave Skotnicki - M&T Bank
Eric Stockmeyer - Buffalo Public Schools
Nichole Tubiolo - Willis Towers Watson

Woman in Technology - Small & Medium Business: 
Jennifer Beckage - Beckage PLLC
Gina Lanzafama - LAMAC Consulting
Venus Quates-Majors - launchTECH
Liz Tsai - HiOperator


Woman in Technology - Large Business:
Lora Cavuoto - University at Buffalo
Linda McDonnell - Ingersoll Rand
Bina Ramamurthy - University at Buffalo
Belinda Roskwitalski - BlueCross BlueShield of WNY
Yvette Vincent - Delaware North
 

Community Leadership in Technology: 
John Futscher - Buffalo Game Space
Nicholas Gianadda - HealtheConnections
Sam Marrazzo - Buffalo Niagara Medical Campus, Inc.
Peter Ronca - DataSure24
Robert Ruocco - BlueCross BlueShield of WNY
 

Innovative Technology of the Year: 
BiTS (Buffalo Intelligent Tech Systems)
EagleHawk LLC
Immersed Games
Peeva LLC
Twisted Rope

Tech Culture of the Year - Established:
43North 
ACV Auctions
BlueCross BlueShield of WNY 
Campus Labs
Parkway Digital 

Tech Culture of the Year - Start Up: 
Grit Seed Inc.
Port X Logistics
Torch Leadership Labs

IT Leader - Small & Medium Business: 
Darrick Kristich - Sedara
Brian Lehman – EmergenceTek Group Inc. 
Adam Stotz - TROVE-Predictive Data Science
Liz Tsai - HiOperator
Patrick Walsh - EagleHawk LLC

IT Leader - Large Business: 
David Adkins - The Buffalo News
Tom Ruhland - NAL Group
Robert Ruocco - BlueCross BlueShield of WNY 
Jeff Wilkinson - Delaware North

Student in Technology:
David Kandler - SUNY ECC
Jonathan Percy - University at Buffalo
Michael Russell - Niagara University
Todd Soluri - SUNY ECC
Jake Walsh - University at Buffalo

Social Media Award: 
Freedom Network
Lloyds Taco
Oxford Pennant
Public Espresso
West End Interiors

Best Website: 
Buffalo Museum of Science - by Parkway Digital 
Code Daze
Uniland Development Company
Visit Buffalo Niagara
WellNow Urgent Care - by 19Ideas

 

Thank you to our 2019 BETAS Judges

Michelle Kavanaugh, President, WNY STEM HUB
Louise Kowalski, Professor and Information Technology Chairwoman, SUNY E.C.C.  
Lena Levine, Owner / Creative Director, Lena Levine Studio 
Karl Newell, Chief Information Officer, LenderLogix 
Joe Peters, Co-Founder, SwayFund 
Melissa Ruggiero, Senior Associate Director, UB School of Management 
Craig Turner, President, World Trade Center Buffalo Niagara 

View our Past BETAS Winners

Mayhem in May!  Robot Competition @ the BETAS

        

4:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. during the Technology Showcase
Run by Team 12736 Electric Mayhem – Nichols School

Description – nine local High Schools competed during the Technology Showcase in a dedicated area on the 2nd floor of RiverWorks.  There was about 80 students and parents on-site during the competition.  
 3:00 – 5:00 Setup –student competitors set-up and began the preliminary Robot competition and identified the four top teams 
 5:45 – 6:45 – Finals of the Robot competition – Trophies were awarded to the top three teams 

During the Technology Showcase and Robot Competition, there was also larger Robots available for guests to try out.

Thank you to our Mayhem in May Robot Competition Title Sponsor:

 

And thank you to our additional Mayhem in May sponsors: